MEN AND WOMEN'S PROGRAMME

 

January 2019

Sat 12th The BIG 4 - 36 hole foursomes
Sat 19th Robert Harris East Waikato Open - 36 holes   
Sun 20th Robert Harris East Waikato Open - 36 holes 
Thu 24th Edmonds Marshall Teams Twilight Series R1
Sat 26th Summer Cup R1
Tue 29th Women's Opening day
Thu 31st Edmonds Marshall Teams Twilight Series R2

February 2019

WOMEN        18 Hole players names in By 8.50am
                       9 Jole players names in by 9.20am

MEN              Saturdays - 9.30am multi tee start unless otherwise stated

Sat 2nd Summer Cup R2
Tue 5th Woman's Opening Day. 8 Holes. Names in by 8.50am.
9 Hole names in by 9.20am
Thu 7th Edmonds Marshall Teams Twilight Series R3
Sat 9th Summer Cup R3
Tue 12th

Summer Cup R1 - Stableford,
9 Hole: Starters Choice

Thu 14th Edmonds Marshall Teams Twilight Series R4
Sat 16th

Opening Day. Meat Pack Scramble
Shootout and Ringers start

Sun 17th Men's Championship Pennants R1 & 2 Cambridge
Prebble Cup R1 @ Matamata
Tue 19th Summer Cup R2 - Nett, 9 Hole: Summer Cup R1 Stableford
Thu 21st Edmonds Marshall Teams Twilight Series R5
Fri 22nd  Breeders Stakes Tournament
Sat 23rd 18 Hole Horses for Course Scramble 9.30am
Shot Gun Start 
Sun 24th Women's Championship Pennants R1 @ Hamilton

Mon 25th

Tue 26th

10 Hole Foursomes Tourament for 9 Holers @ Matamata

Summer Cup R3 Par,
9 Hole: Summer Cup R2 Par          

 

March 2019

WOMEN        18 Hole players names in By 8.50am
                       9 Jole players names in by 9.20am

MEN              Saturdays - 9.30am multi tee start unless otherwise stated

Fri 1st

Sat 2nd

Sun 3rd

Vets - Bay/Kato match

Peace Medal R1

Men's Championship Pennants R3 & 4 @ Thames

Mon 4th Coring – course closed
Tue 5th Coring – course closed
Wed 6th Coring – course closed

Thu 7th

Fri 8th

Coring - course closed

Wills Cup R1 @ Tokoroa

Sat 9th

Sun 10th

Yellow Ball

Women's Championship Pennants R2 @ Waikakare

Tue 12th

Thur 14th

Conder Shield R1. 9 Hole Summer Cup R3 Nett

Conder Sihield R2

Sat 16th Mel Loveridge & Gordon Irving Qualifying, Peace Medal R2

Mon 18th

Tue 19th

Thur 21st

Women's weekday pennants R1 @ Morrinsville

Conder SHield R3. 9 Hole: Starter's Choice

Conder Shield Final

Sat 23rd

Mon 25th

Mel Loveridge & Gordon Irving R1

Weekday Pennants  R2

Tue 26th

Sat 30th

Sun 31st

 

LGU Peace Mendal R1. 9 Hole LGU

Mel Loveridge & Gordon Irving R2

Men's Championship Pennants R7 & Playoff @ Pio Pio Aria
Men's Championship Pennants Div 3 @ Matamata
Women's Championship Pennants R3  @ Cambridge

 

April 2019

WOMEN        18 Hole players names in By 8.50am
                       9 Jole players names in by 9.20am

MEN              Saturdays - 9.30am multi tee start unless otherwise stated

Mon 1st Vets pennants @ Matamata
Tue 2nd

Nada Burke Memorial 27 Hole
9 Hole-putting

Thu 4th Matamata Life Pharmacy Tournament
Fri 5th Wills Cup Rnd 2 @ Putaruru
Sat 6th Mel Loveridge & Gordon Irving Semi Finals
Mon 8th Weekend Pennants Rnd 2 @ Tokoroa
Tue 9th

Nancy McCormick Rnd 1

  9 Hole: Nett
Thur 11th Nancy McCormick R2
Sat 13th Mel Loveridge & Gordon Irving Finals
Sun 14th

Mens Championship Pennants Finals TBC
Womens Championship Pennants R4 @ Matamata
Prebble Cup Rnd4

Mon 15th Vets Matamata 1 Dayer
Tue 16th

LGU Peace Medal R2
9 Hole: LGU R2

Sun 21st EASTER TOURNAMENT 10am Shotgun Start
Tue 23rd Scramble - Hidden Holes.
9 Hole: hidden hole
Sat 27th Black Tee Day
Sun 28th Prebble Cup Final
Mon 29th Women's Weekday Pennants R3 @ Te Awamutu
Tue 30th LGU Peace Medal R3.
Schwarz Salver: Nett
9 Hole LGU R3
 

May 2019

WOMEN        18 Hole players names in By 8.50am
                       9 Jole players names in by 9.20am

MEN              Saturdays - 9.30am multi tee start unless otherwise stated

Sat 4th MEN'S MATCHPLAY R1 (seeded on Hcap)
Sun 5th Women's C'ship Pennants R5 @ Ngaruawahia
Tue 7th Ladies Matchplay Championships R1
Fri 10th Wills Cup R3 @ Matamata
Sat 11th  MEN'S MATCHPLAY Championships R2
Tue 14th LADIES MATCHPLAYCHampionships R2
Sat 1th MENS MATCHPLAY Championships Semis Finals

Tue 21st

Fri 24th

LADIES MATCHPLAY Championships R3

Wills Cup R4 @ Tirau

Sat 25th MENS & WOMENS MATCHPLAY Finals
Sun 26th Womens Championship Pennants R6 @ Putaruru
Tue 28th LGU Peace Medal R4. 9 Hole LGU R4
Thu 30th NEW WORLD TEAMS TOURNAMENT
 

June 2019

Sat 1st QUEENS BIRTHDAY OPEN Assemble at 9.30am for a10.00am shotgun start 
Tue 4th

Scramble Ring Cup & Mary Tucker Basket R1. Further rounds in own time

9 Hole Stableford

Sat 8th Winter Cup R1. Lund Cup R1. Peace Medal R3
Sun 9th Womens weekend Pennants R1@Pirongia
Tue 11th Mentiplay Rosebowl R1. 9 Hole catchup day 
Sat 15th Winter Cup R2. Lund Cup R2. Peace Medal R4
Tue 18th Mentiplay Rosebowl R2.  9 Hole Nett
Fri 21st Wilss Cup R5@ Walton
Sat 22nd Patrons Trophy R1. Peace Medal R5
Sun 23rd Womens Weekend Pennants R2@ Morrinsville
Tue 25th Mentiplay Rosebowl R3. 9 Hole Stableford.
Fri 28th Wills Cup Reserve day
Sat 29th Captains Sheild R1@Matamata
 

July 2019

Tue 2nd LGU  Peace Medal R5. 9 Hole LGU R5
Fri 5th NZ WOMEN’S FOURSOMES – Course Closed
Sat 6th RUTH MIDDLETON CUP - Course Closed Men: Captains Shield R2@Walton
Sun 7th RUTH MIDDLETON CUP
Tue 9th Scramble - Pairs Stableford Sums.  9 Hole Best Gross
Sat 13th Lynch Cup Qualifying. Peace Medal R6
Sun 14th Womens weekend Pennants R3@Waikare
Tue 16th Scramble putting. 9 Hole hiodden partners stableford.
Sat 20th Lynch Cup R1
Tue 23rd Jean Hollis R1. 9 Hole Stableford
Sat 27th Lynch Cup R2
Sun 28th Womens weekend Pennants R4@Hamilton
Tue 30th Jean Hollis R2. 9 Hole Nett
 

August 2019

Sat 3rd Lynch Cup Semis
Mon 5th Waikato Vets AGM
Tue 6th Jean Hollis R3. 9 Hole Stableford Pairs
Fri 9th Wills Cup Finals-TBC
Sat 10th Lynch Cup Finals
Tue 13th LGU Peace Medal R6.  9 Hole LGU R6
Thu 15th 27 Hole Foursomes
Sat 17th Old Parr Cup R1 Nett. Peace Madal R7
Mon 19th Greens Maintenance
Tue 20th Greens Maintenance
Wed 21st Greens Maintenance
Thu 22nd Greens Maintenance
Sat 24th Old Parr Cup R2
Tue 27th Scramble White Tees. 9 Hole Starters Choice
Sat 31st Old Parr Cup R3 Stableford
 

September 2019

Tue 3rd Scramble Comittee Choice. 9 Hole Nett
Sat 7th President’s Ryder Cup Trophy R1
Sun 8th Prebble Cup R1
Tue 10th LGU Peace Medal R7. 9 Hole Stableford
Sat 14th President’s Ryder Cup Trophy R2
Tue 17th

Scramble Macintyre Rosebowl R1Further rounds in own time. 9 Hole Starters Choice

Sat 21st Magics 2-3-4 Tournament
Sun 22nd Prebble Cup R2
Tue 24th Jubilee spoon. 9 Hole Pairs Stableford
Sat 28th Mixed Meatpack Day
 

October 2019

Tue 1st Scramble Yellow Ball
Sat 5th STROKEPLAY R1
Sun 6th Prebble Cup R3
Tue 8th Scramble Putting
Sat 12th STROKEPLAY R2
Tue 15th STROKEPLAY R1. 9 Hole STROKEPLAY R1
Sat 19th STROKEPLAY R3
Sun 20th Prebble Cup R5
Tue 22nd STROKEPLAY R2. 9 Hole STROKEPLAY R2
Sat 26th LABOUR WEEKEND TOURNAMENT
Tue 29th STROKEPLAY R3. 9 Hole STROKEPLAY R3
 

November 2019

Sat 2nd SHOOTOUT MENS
Tues 5th Melbourne Cup Day – SHOOTOUT WOMEN. 9 Hole Melbourne Cup
Fri 8th (Matamata Men On Tour)
Sat 9th ANZ Weekend (Matamata Men On Tour)
Sun 10th ANZ Weekend (Matamata Men On Tour)
Tues 12th Scramble Yellow Ball.  9 Hole Scramble
Sat 16th WILLIAMS JEWELERY GOLFER OF THE YEAR
Mon 18th Vets Xmas Tourny
Tue 19th Scramble Russian Stableford
Sat 23rd AGM at 10am followed by the Closed Christmas tournament and closing day presentations Keeley Cup and Silken Shield are played. 
Sun 24th WOMENS CHAMP OF CHAMPS-TBC
Tue 26th Women’s Closed Xmas 9 & 18 hole players Report at 9:00am In lieu of entry fee bring a prize – value $20
Sat 30th Meat Pack Tournament
 

December 2019

Tue 3rd Scramble
Sat 7th Six Hole Challenge
Tue 10th Scramble
Sat 15th WEALLEANS TOURNAMENT. Assemble 9am for 10am start.