MEN AND WOMEN'S PROGRAMME

 

January

Sat 13th The BIG 4 - 36 hole foursomes
Sat 20th East Waikato Open - 36 holes - 1st 18 holes   
Sun 21st East Waikato Open - 36 holes - 2nd 18 holes
Thu 25th Edmonds Marshall Twilight R1
Sat 27th Summer Cup R1
Tue 30th Women's Opening day

February

Thu 1st Edmonds Marshall Twilight R2
Sat 3rd Summer Cup R2
Thu 8th LVA Golf Day, Edmonds Marshall Twilight R3
Sat 10th Summer Cup R3
Tue 13th Summer Cup R1, 9 Hole: Starters Choice
Thu 15th Edmonds Marshall Twilight R4
Sat 17th Meatpack Scramble
Sun 18th Prebble Cup @ Matamata
Tue 20th Summer Cup 23, 9 Hole: Summer Cup R1
Thu 22nd Edmonds Marshall Twilight R5
Fri 23rd  Breeders Stakes Tournament
Sat 24th Horses for Courses 
Sun 25th Pennants @ Matamata
Tue 27th Summer Cup R3, 9 Hole: Summer Cup R2
 

March

Sat 3rd Club Opening Day Mini Tournament Starting @ 9am Shot Gun Start Shootout & Ringers Start, Peace Medal R1
Mon 5th Coring – course closed
Tue 6th Coring – course closed
Wed 7th Coring – course closed
Thu 8th Coring - course closed
Sat 10th Triangular tournament @ Morrinsville
Tue 13th Ring Cup / Mary Tucker Basket R1, 9 Hole: Summer Cup R3
Sat 17th Mel Loveridge & Gordon Irving Qualifying, Peace Medal R2
Tue 20th LGU / Peace Medal R1
Sat 24th  Mel Loveridge / Gordon Irving R1
Tue 27th Nada Burke 27 Holes 9 Hole: Putting
 

April

Sun 1st Easter Open - 10am
Tue 3rd Scramble
Thu 5th Life Pharmacy Tournament
Sat 7th Mel Loveridge R2& Gordon Irving R1
Sun 8th Weekend Pennants @ Matamata
Mon 9th Vets Tournament
Tue 10th Nancy McCormick R1 9 Hole: Nett
Wed 11th Taupo Visit
Thu 12th Nancy McCormick R2
Sat 14th Mel Loveridge & Gordon Irving Semis
Tue 17th LGU/Peace Medal R2
Fri 20th New World Charity Golf Day 10am
Sat 21st Mel Loveridge & Gordon Irving Finals 
Tue 24th Scramble - Hidden Holes
Wed 25th ANZAC Day
Fri 27th Farm Source Golf Day - Course Closed
Sat 28th Lynch Cup Qualifying
Sun 29th Women's Pennants
Mon 30th Vets Pennants @ Matamata
 

May

Tue 1st LGU/Peace Medal R3
Sat 5th Lynch Cup R1/ Peace Medal R4
Tue 8th Strokeplay R1 9 Hole: Strokeplay R1
Sat 12th  Lynch Cup R2
Tue 15th Strokeplay R2 9 Hole: Strokeplay R2
Sat 19th Lynch Cup Semis
Tue 22nd Strokeplay R3 9 Hole: Strokeplay R3
Sat 26th Lynch Cup Final
Tue 29th Mentiplay Rosebowl R1 9 Hole: Catch Up Day
Thu 31st New World Teams Tournament
 

June

Sat 2nd QUEENS BIRTHDAY OPEN Assemble at 9.00am for a10.00am shotgun start 
Tue 5th Scramble - Stableford
Sat 9th Meatpack Tournament
Tue 12th LGU / Peace Medal R4 
Sat 16th Winter Cup R1, Lund Cup R1
Tue 19th Mentiplay Rosebowl R2 9 Hole: Nett
Sat 23rd Winter Cup R2, Lund Cup R2
Tue 26th Mentiplay Rosebowl R3 9 Hole: Stableford
Sat 30th Old Parr Cup R1 Blyth Cup R1
 

July

Tue 3rd LGU / Peace Medal R5 9 Hole: LGU R5
Fri 6th NZ WOMEN’S FOURSOMES – Course Closed
Sat 7th RUTH MIDDLETON CUP - Course Closed Men: Captains Shield R1 @ Walton
Sun 8th RUTH MIDDLETON CUP
Tue 10th Scramble - Pairs Sums 9 Hole: Best Gross
Sat 14th Captain's Shield @ Matamata, Old Parr Cup R2, Blyth Cup R2
Tue 17th Scramble
Sat 21st Old Parr Cup (stableford) R3
Tue 24th Jean Hollis R1 9 Hole: Stableford
Fri 27th Wills Cup @ Matamata
Sat 28th Patron’s Trophy R1
Tue 31st Jean Hollis R2 9 Hole: Nett
 

August

Sat 4th Patron’s Trophy R2
Tue 7th Jean Hollis R3 9 Hole: Stableford Pairs
Sat 11th Patron’s Trophy R3 
Tue 14th LGU / Peace Medal R6 9 Hole: Net
Thu 16th 27 Hole Foursomes
Sat 18th Captain’s Trophy Peace Medal R6
Mon 20th Coring – Course Closed
Tue 21st Coring – Course Closed
Wed 22nd Coring – Course Closed
Thu 23rd Coring -- Course Closed
Sat 25th 3 Person Ambrose
Tue 28th Scramble
 

September

Sat 1st Black Tee Challenge 
Tue 4th Jubilee Spoon - Nett 9 Hole: Nett
Sat 8th President’s Trophy 
Tue 11th LGU Peace Medal R7 Hole: Stableford
Sat 15th Strokeplay Champs R1, Qualifying Club Champs, Peace Medal R7
Tue 18th Scramble - Nett 9 Hole: Starters Choice
Sat 22nd Strokeplay Champs R2, Qualifying Club Champs
Tue 25th Club Matchplay Championships R1 9 Hole: Handicap Matchplay R1
Sat 29th Club Championships R1
 

October

Tue 2nd Club Championships R2 9 Hole: Handicap Matchplay R2
Sat 6th Club Championships Semi Finals (CC Hole: 1) GOW Finish
Tue 9th Club Matchplay Championships R3 9 Hole: Handicap Matchplay R3
Sat 13th Club Champ Finals 8am, Club Scramble 9:30
Tue 16th Scramble - Yellow Ball 9 Hole: Pairs – Best Stableford
Sat 20th Labour Weekend Tournament
Tue 23rd Conder Shield R1 9 Hole: Stableford
Thu 25th  Conder Shield R2
Sat 27th Magics 2 3 4 Tournament (Stab Stab Nett)
Tue 30th Conder Shield R3 9 Hole: Committee Choice
 

November

Thu 1st Conder Shield Final
Sat 3rd Williams Jewellery Golfer of the Year 
Tues 6th Melbourne Cup Day – Women’s Shootout Final 9 Hole: Melbourne Cup
Fri 9th ANZ 4pm (Matamata Men On Tour)
Sat 10th ANZ Weekend (Matamata Men On Tour )
Sun 11th ANZ Weekend (Matamata Men On Tour )
Tues 13th Scramble - Russian Roulette 9 Hole: Scramble
Sat 17th Shootout
Tue 20th Scramble 9 Hole: Scramble
Sat 24th AGM at 10am followed by the Closed Christmas tournament and closing day presentations Keeley Cup and Silken Shield are played. 
Tue 27th Women’s Closed Xmas 9 & 18 hole players Report at 9:00am In lieu of entry fee bring a prize – value $15
 

December

Sat 1st Meatpack scramble
Tue 4th Scramble 9 Hole: Scramble
Sat 8th Six Hole Challenge
Tue 11th Scramble 9 Hole: Scramble
Sat 15th Scramble
Sun 16th Team Wealleans Matamata Open Christmas Tournament Assemble at 9.00am for a 10.00am shotgun start