Programme

MENS AND WOMENS PROGRAMME – 2020

WOMEN 18 hole players names in by 8:50am

9 hole players names in by 9:20am

MEN Saturdays will be a multi tee start at 9:30am unless stated otherwise

JANUARY 2020

Sat 11th The BIG 4 – 36 Hole Foursomes

Sat 18th Robert Harris East Waikato Open

Sun 19th Robert Harris East Waikato Open

Sat 25th Summer Cup Rd 1 MCG Starts


FEBRUARY 2020

Sat 1st Summer Cup Rd 2

Tue 4th Womens Opening Day

Sat 8th Summer Cup Rd 3

Tue 11th Summer Cup Rd 1 – Stableford

9 Hole: Starters Choice

Sat 15th Opening Day

Shootout & Ringers

Sun 16th Mens Division 1 Pennants

Rd 1 - Cambridge

Tue 18th Summer Cup Rd 2 – Nett

9 Hole: Summer Cup Rd 1 - Stableford

Fri 21st Breeders Stakes Tournament

Sat 22nd 18 Hole Horses on Courses Scramble

Shotgun Start 9:30am

Tue 25th Summer Cup Rd 3 – Par

9 hole: Summer Cup Rd 2 - Par

Sat 29th Peace Medal Rd 1


MARCH 2020

Sun 1st Mens Division 1 Pennants

Rd 2 – Stewart Alexander

Womens Championship Pennants

Rd 1 - Waikare

Mon 2nd CORING – Course closed

Tue 3rd CORING – Course closed

Wed 4th CORING – Course closed

Thu 5th CORING – Course closed

Sat 7th Yellow Ball

Sun 8th Womens Championship Pennants

Rd 2 - Waitomo

Tue 10th Nada Burke Memorial 27 Holes

9 Hole: Summer Cup Rd 3

Sat 14th Mel Loveridge & Gordon Irving Qualifying

Peace Medal Rd 2

Sun 15th Mens Division 1 Pennants

Rd 3 - Walton

Tue 17th Conder Sheld Rd 1

9 Hole: Putting

Thu 17th Conder Shield Rd 2

Sat 21st Mel Loveridge & Gordon Irving Rd 1 Matchplay

Tue 24th Conder Shield Rd 3

9 Hole: Starters Choice

Sat 28th Loveridge & Irving Rd 2 Matchplay

Sun 29th Mens Division 1 Pennants

Rd 4 – Matamata

Womens Championship Pennants

Rd 3 - Hamilton

Tue 31st LGU / Peace Medal Rd 1

9 Hole: LGU Rd 1


APRIL 2020

Thu 2nd Matamata Life Pharmacy

Ladies Tournament

Sat 4th Loveridge & Irving Semi Finals Matchplay

Tue 7th Scramble & National Teams Event

9 Hole: Nett

Sat 11th Easter Tournament

Tue 14th Nancy McCormick Rd 1

9 Hole: Hidden Hole

Thu 16th Nancy McCormick Rd 2

Sat 18th Loveridge & Irving Finals Matchplay


Sun 19th Mens Division 1 Pennants

Semis/Final Venue T.B.A.

Womens Championship Pennants

Rd 4 – Stewart Alexander

Tue 21st LGU / Peace Medal Rd 2

9 Hole: LGU Rd 2

Sat 25th Anzac Day Scramble

Tue 28th Scramble / White Tees optional

9 Hole: Stableford


MAY 2020

Sat 2nd Mens Matchplay Rd 1

Sun 3rd Womens Championship Pennants

Rd 5 - Matamata

Tue 5th Ladies Matchplay Rd 1

Sat 9th Mens Matchplay Rd 2

Mon 11th Womens Weekday Pennants

Rd 1 - Waikare

Tue 12th Ladies Matchplay Rd 2

Sat 16th Mens Matchplay Semi Finals

Sun 17th Womens Weekend Pennants

Rd 1 - Ngaruawahia

Tue 19th Ladies Matchplay Rd 3

Sat 23rd Mens Matchplay Finals

Mon 25th Womens Weekday Pennants

Rd 2 - Putaruru

Tue 26th LGU / Peace Medal Rd 3

Schwarz Salver Nett

9 Hole: LGU Rd 3

Thu 28th New World Teams Tournament - Ladies

Sat 30th Venture Developments Queens Birthday Open


JUNE 2020

Tue 2nd Scramble Committee’s Choice

9 Hole: Catch up day

Sat 6th Winter Cup, Lund Cup

Peace Medal Rd 3

Mon 8th Womens Weekday Pennants

Rd 3 - Riverside

Tue 9th Mentiplay Rosebowl Rd 1

9 Hole: Nett

Sat 13th Winter Cup Rd 2, Lund Cup Rd 2

Peace Medal Rd 4

Sun 14th Womens Weekend Pennants

Rd 2 - Tahuna

Tue 16th Mentiplay Rosebowl Rd 2

9 Hole: Stableford

Sat 20th Patrons Trophy Rd 1

Peace Medal Rd 5

Mon 22nd Womens Weekday Pennants

Rd 4 - Cambridge

Tue 23rd Mentiplay Rosebowl Rd 3

9 Hole: Putting

Sat 27th Patrons Trophy Rd 2

Lynch Cup Qualifying

Sun 28th Womens Weekend Pennants

Rd 3 - Morrinsville

Tue 30th Jean Hollis Rd 1

9 Hole: Stableford


JULY 2020

Fri 3rd NZ WOMENS FOURSOMES – Course closed

Sat 4th RUTH MIDDLETON CUP – Course closed

Mens Captains Shield Rd 1 at Walton

Sun 5th RUTH MIDDLETON CUP

Tue 7th Scramble: Pairs Stableford Sums

9 Hole: Best Gross

Sat 11th Captains Shield Rd 2 at Matamata

Sun 12th Womens Weekend Pennants

Rd 4 - Tokoroa

Tue 14th Jean Hollis Rd 2

9 Hole: Hidden Partners Stableford

Sat 18th Lynch Cup Rd 1

Tue 21st Jean Hollis Rd 3

9 Hole: Stableford

Sat 25th Lynch Cup Rd 2

Tue 28th LGU / Peace Medal Rd 4

9 Hole: LGU Rd 4


AUGUST 2020

Sat 1st Lynch Cup Semi Finals

Tue 4th Jubilee Spoon

9 Hole: Stableford Pairs

Sat 8th Lynch Cup Final

Tue 11th LGU / Peace Medal Rd 5

Thu 13th Matamata 18 Hole Pairs Tournament - Ladies

Sat 15th Peace Medal Rd 6

Old Parr Cup Rd 1 Nett

Tue 18th Scramble: Hidden Hole

9 Hole: Hidden Hole

Sat 22nd Peace Medal Rd 7

Old Parr Cup Rd 2 Par

Tue 25th Scramble: White Tees Optional

9 Hole: Starters Choice

Sat 29th Old Parr Cup Rd 3 Stableford


SEPTEMBER 2020

Tue 1st Scramble: Committee’s Choice

9 Hole: Nett

Sat 5th Presidents Ryder Cup Rd 1

Tue 8th LGU / Peace Medal Rd 6

9 Hole: LGU Rd 6

Sat 12th Presidents Ryder Cup Rd 2

Mon 14th CORING – Course closed

Tue 15th CORING – Course closed

Wed 16th CORING – Course closed

Thu 17th CORING – Course closed

Sat 19th Magic’s Tournament

Tue 22nd Ladies Matchplay Champs Rd 1

Sat 26th Black Tee

Tue 29th Ladies Matchplay Champs Rd 2

9 Hole: Nett


OCTOBER 2020

Note: Men’s Strokeplay champs will count for Matchplay qualifying scores.

Sat 3rd Men’s Strokeplay Rd 1 ( Best 2 out of 3 )

Tue 6th Ladies Matchplay Champs Rd 3

9 Hole: Strokeplay Rd 1

Sat 10th Men’s Strokeplay Rd 2

Sun 11th Men’s Strokeplay Rd 3

Tue 13th Ladies Strokeplay Rd 1

9 Hole: Strokeplay Rd2

Sat 17th Men’s Matchplay Rd 1

Sun 18th Men’s Matchplay Rd 2

Tue 20th Ladies Strokeplay Rd 2

9 Hole: Strokeplay Rd 3

Sat 24th Labour Weekend Open Tournament

Tue 27th Ladies Strokeplay Rd 3

LGU / Peace Medal Rd 6

9 Hole: Committee’s Choice

Sat 31st Men’s Matchplay Semi-finals

Sun 1st Nov. Men’s & Ladies Matchplay Finals


NOVEMBER 2020

Tue 3rd Melbourne Cup Day & Ladies Shootout Final

Fri 6th Matamata Men On Tour

Sat 7th ANZ WEEKEND – Tees available from 2pm

Sun 8th ANZ WEEKEND – Tees available from 2pm

Tue 10th Scramble: Yellow Ball

9 Hole: Scramble

Sat 14th Mens Shootout

Tue 17th Scramble: Russian Stableford

9 Hole: Putting

Sat 21st Golfer of the Year

Tue 24th Women’s Closed Xmas Tournament

In lieu of entry bring a prize to the value of $20

Sat 28th AGM Closing Day Tournament


DECEMBER 2020

Tue 1st Scramble

Sat 5th Scramble

Tue 8th Scramble

Sun 13th Wealleans Xmas Open Tournament